Public Faculty Support

Why We Are Forming a Union

Click here to see the two-page ad of this letter in the Minnesota Daily on Tuesday, May 3.

Dear Colleagues,

As tenured, tenure-track, and contingent faculty, we need a stronger voice in shaping our University’s direction and priorities, our working conditions, and the future of higher education. By uniting our strength with SEIU, we can participate more effectively in wider efforts to defend the values of higher education and the land grant tradition – values that are eroding here and are under attack elsewhere around the country.

For tenured and tenure-track faculty, that means the opportunity to halt the erosion of research funding, community connections, teaching resources, and tenure lines. For the increasing percentage of faculty who are adjunct or contingent, that means the power to fight for better pay, job security, and access to basic support for research, scholarship, and professional development.

For all of us, a faculty union will give us the means to democratize our university through true shared governance and wield direct political power. With our union, we can not only negotiate wages, benefits, and working conditions, but also gain a real seat at the table for university governance, and bring our voice to the state legislature to advocate for greater state support to keep the U of M accessible to all Minnesotans.

We support forming a faculty union for the good of our profession, our community, our students, and our future.

Join us. We are the U!

  • Cawo Abdi, Associate Professor, Sociology
  • Lynne Ackerberg, Senior Teaching Specialist, Minnesota English Language Program
  • Aren Aizura, Assistant Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
  • Lisa Albrecht, Associate Professor, Social Work
  • Jennifer Alexander, Associate Professor, History of Science & Technology
  • Rayla Allison, Senior Lecturer, Kinesiology
  • Ron Aminzade, Professor, Sociology
  • Fred M. Amram, Professor Emeritus, General College and Masters of Liberal Studies
  • Greg Anderson, Professor, Mathematics
  • Wendy Anderson, Lecturer, Communication Studies
  • Catherine Asher, Professor, Art History
  • Nina Asher, Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Keletso E. Atkins, Associate Professor, African American & African Studies
  • David Atterberry, Teaching Specialist, Minnesota English Language Program
  • Juhana Aunesluoma, Visiting Professor, History
  • Patricia G. Avery, Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Fareed Awan, Instructor, Philosophy
  • Heidar  Azodanloo, Adjunct Professor, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Christine Baeumler, Associate Professor, Art
  • Michael Baizerman, Professor, Social Work
  • Eric Baker, Lecturer, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • William Banks, Lecturer, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Monica Barbieri, Senior Teaching Specialist, French & Italian
  • Iraj Bashiri, Professor, History
  • Kristin Beamish-Brown, Teaching Specialist, Spanish & Portuguese
  • William O. Beeman, Professor, Anthropology
  • Shelby Bell, Lecturer, Communication Studies
  • James Bequette, Associate Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Barbra Berlovitz, Teaching Specialist, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • David Bernstein, Retired, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Barbara Billington, Lecturer, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Susan Binder-Pettigrew, Teaching Specialist, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Mark Bjork, Professor, Music
  • Robert B. Blair, Professor, Fisheries, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
  • Debra J. Blake, Lecturer, Writing Studies
  • Terrence Blake, Lecturer, Journalism & Mass Communications
  • Claire Bleser, Teaching Specialist, Fisheries, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
  • Jane Blocker, Professor, Art History
  • Jennifer Boe, Teaching Specialist, Minnesota English Language Program
  • Daryl Boeckers, Teaching Specialist, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Mark Borrello, Associate Professor, Ecology, Evolution & Behavior; History of Science Technology & Medicine
  • Harry Boyte, Lecturer, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Alexander Braginsky, Professor, Music
  • Paula Bramante, Teaching Specialist, Minnesota English Language Program
  • Robert Brambl, Professor, Plant Biology
  • Bruce Braun, Professor, Geography, Environment & Society
  • Mark Breckenridge, Lecturer, Music
  • Timothy Brennan, Professor, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature and English
  • Rose Brewer, Professor, African American & African Studies
  • Kathleen H. Briggs, Associate Education Specialist, Psychology
  • Jeffrey Broadbent, Professor, Sociology
  • David Brokken, Teaching Specialist, Mathematics
  • Cecily Brown, Senior Lecturer, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Christopher Brown, Teaching Specialist, Music
  • Maija Brown, Lecturer, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Robert Brown, Morse-Alumni Professor, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Marilyn Bruin, Professor, Design, Housing & Apparel
  • Nicholas Buchanan, Visiting Assistant Professor, History of Science & Technology
  • Fernando Burga, Assistant Professor, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Jo Ann Buysse, Senior Lecturer, Kinesiology
  • Simon Calder, Lecturer, Communications
  • Peter Campion, Associate Professor, English
  • Teri L. Caraway, Professor, Political Science
  • Margaret Carlyle, Visiting Assistant Professor, History
  • Clay Carter, Associate Professor, Plant Biology
  • Kate Casanova, Lecturer, Art
  • Cesare Casarino, Professor & Chair, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Bianet Castellanos, Associate Professor, American Studies
  • Cristina Castro, Senior Teaching Specialist, Spanish & Portuguese
  • David Chang, Associate Professor, History
  • Lisa Channer, Associate Professor, Head of BA in Performance, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Juliette Cherbuliez, Associate Professor, French and Italian
  • Michael Cherlin, Professor, Music
  • Tony Chevalier, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Landscape Architecture Department
  • Vichet Chhuon, Associate Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Carrie Christensen, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Landscape Architecture
  • Anna Clark, Professor, History
  • Nadya Clayton, Lecturer, German Scandinavian, & Dutch
  • Heather Cline, Lecturer, Family Social Science
  • Cristina Cocchi, Senior Teaching Specialist, French & Italian
  • Jerry D. Cohen, Professor and Gordon & Margaret Bailey Endowed Chair and Distinguished Graduate Teaching Professor, Horticultural Science
  • Erin Cole, Teaching Specialist, Communication Studies
  • Joy Collman, Senior Teaching Specialist, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Sean Connaughty, Lecturer, Art
  • William Conway, Professor, Architecture
  • Roy T. Cook, Professor & CLA Scholar of the College, Philosophy
  • Kristin Cory, Senior Teaching Specialist, Post Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • Alex Covarrubias, Teaching Specialist, Chicano & Latino Studies
  • Susan Craddock, Professor & Interim Director, Center for Bioethics
  • Siobhan Craig, Associate Professor, English
  • David Cram Helwich, Senior Lecturer & Director of Debate, Communication Studies
  • Jesse Cramer, Teaching Specialist, College of Continuing Ed
  • A. Saari Csallany, Professor, Food Science & Nutrition
  • Lois Cucullu, Associate Professor, English
  • Gabriela Currie, Associate Professor, Music
  • Eric Daigre, Senior Lecturer, English
  • Judith Daniel, Lecturer, College of Continuing Ed
  • Antony M. Dean, Professor, Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
  • Stephanie DeArmond, Lecturer, Art
  • Vincent DeBritto, Senior Lecturer, Landscape Architecture
  • Jean Del Santo, Associate Professor, Music
  • Robert delMas, Associate Professor, Educational Psychology
  • Kate Derickson, Assistant Professor, Geography, Environment & Society
  • Jigna Desai, Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies and Program in Asian American Studies
  • Tracey Deutsch, Associate Professor, History
  • Colin DeYoung, Associate Professor, Psychology
  • Shirley Diercks, Teaching Specialist, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Cynthia Digby, Lecturer, Organizational Leadership, Policy & Development
  • Marcus Dilliard, Associate Professor, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Peter Dimock, Senior Teaching Specialist, Social Work
  • Jessica Dockter Tierney, Lecturer, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Greg Donofrio, Associate Professor, Architecture
  • Coal Dorius, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Landscape Architecture
  • Irene Duranczyk, Associate Professor, Post Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • Edward Eiffler, Senior Teaching Specialist, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Rasha El Helw, Teaching Specialist, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Liora Elias, Lecturer, Communication Studies
  • Patricia Eliason, Senior Teaching Specialist, Writing Studies
  • Carl Elliott, Professor, Center for Bioethics
  • Hossam Elsherbiny, Lecturer, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Brian Engdahl, Adjunct Professor of Neuroscience, Psychology & Cognitive Sciences, William L. Anderson Chair in PTSD Research Neuroscience
  • Stephen Engel, Professor, Psychology
  • Sara M. Evans, Regents Professor Emerita,
  • Lorenzo Fabbri, Assistant Professor, French & Italian
  • Kale Fajardo, Associate Professor, American Studies and Asian American Studies
  • Ann Fallon, Professor, Entomology
  • Joseph Farag, Assistant Professor, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Chris Federico, Professor, Psychology and Political Science
  • David Feinberg, Associate Professor, Art
  • Katherine Fennelly, Professor Emerita, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Susanna Ferlito, Associate Professor, French & Italian
  • Maria Juliana Fitzgerald, Associate Professor, English and Creative Writing
  • Margaret Fitzgerald-Sisk, Lecturer, Organizational Leadership, Policy & Development
  • Scott Flancher, Teaching Specialist, Mathematics
  • Samuel Fletcher, Assistant Professor, Philosophy
  • Ana Forcinito, Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Jennifer Fossenbell, Lecturer, Writing Studies
  • David L. Fox, Professor, Earth Sciences
  • Judith Franklin, Lecturer, Mathematics
  • Mary Franklin-Brown, Associate Professor, French & Italian
  • Tina Frederickson, Senior Teaching Specialist, Post Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • Elizabeth Gales, Adjunct Associate Professor, School of Architecture
  • Daniel Gallaher, Professor, Food Science & Nutrition
  • V. V. Ganeshananthan, Assistant Professor, English and Creative Writing
  • Keya Ganguly, Professor, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Kathlee Ganley, Senior Teaching Specialist, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Cindy Garcia, Associate Professor, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Paul Garrett, Professor, Mathematics
  • Milena Gebremeskel, Teaching Specialist, Social Work
  • Angela Gerend, Teaching Specialist, College of Continuing Ed
  • Claudia Giannini, Teaching Specialist, College of Continuing Ed
  • Vinay Gidwani, Associate Professor, Geography and Global Studies
  • Jonathan Gill, Teaching Specialist, College of Continuing Ed
  • Meredith Gill, Senior Lecturer, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Edward Goetz, Professor, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Brian Goldberg, Associate Professor, English
  • Michael Goldman, Professor, Sociology and Global Studies
  • Christina Gonzalez, Teaching Specialist, Social Work
  • Karen Goodenough, Community Faculty, Social Work
  • William J. Goodman, Director of Undergraduate Studies, Family Social Science
  • Sumanth Gopinath, Associate Professor, Music
  • Michael Gordon, Adjunct Faculty, College of Design
  • Teresa Gowan, Associate Professor, Sociology
  • Tabitha Grier-Reed, Associate Professor, Family Social Science
  • Karla Grotting, Teaching Specialist, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Catherine Guisan, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Political Science
  • Mark Gustafson, Visiting Lecturer, Classical and Near Eastern Studies
  • Matthew Hadley, Lecturer, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Wendy Haight, Professor, Social Work
  • David Haley, Professor, English
  • Monica Haller, Assistant Professor, Art
  • J. Woods Halley, Professor, Physics
  • Peter Hanks, Associate Professor, Philosophy
  • Jaime Hanneken, Associate Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
  • K.C. Harrison, Teaching Specialist, Post Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • Michael Harwell, Professor, Educational Psychology
  • Craig Hassel, Associate Professor, Food Science & Nutrition
  • Jay Hatch, Associate Professor, Post Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • Marcia Hathaway, Professor, Animal Science
  • Kat Hayes, Associate Professor, Anthropology
  • Adrian Hegeman, Associate Professor, Horticultural Science
  • Nate Helwig, Assistant Professor, Psychology
  • George Henderson, Professor, Geography, Environment & Society
  • Maggie Hennefeld, Assistant Professor, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Stephanie Hernandez, Senior Teaching Specialist, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Dean E. Hewes, Professor, Communication Studies
  • Lisa Hilbink, Associate Professor, Political Science
  • Annie Hill, Assistant Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
  • Karen Ho, Associate Professor, Anthropology
  • Barbara Hodne, Senior Teaching Specialist, Post Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • Sarah Holtman, Associate Professor, Philosophy
  • Jiarong Hong, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Sungok Hong, Assistant Professor, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Ari Hoptman, Senior Lecturer, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Ivana Horacek, Visiting Assistant Professor, Art History
  • Judy Hoy, Teaching Specialist, Social Work
  • Leon Hsu, Associate Professor, Post Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • Juliana Hu Pegues, Assistant Professor, American Indian Studies
  • Kathleen Hull, Associate Professor, Sociology
  • Roberta Humphreys, professor, Astrophysics
  • Teréz Iacovino, Lecturer, Art
  • Allen Isaacman, Regents Professor, History
  • Chris Isett, Associate Professor, History
  • Zenzele Isoke, Associate Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
  • Emi Ito, Professor, Earth Sciences and Director, Limnological Research Center
  • Gary R. Jahn, Professor, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Michel Janssen, Professor, History of Science & Technology, School of Physics & Astronomy
  • Rashne Jehangir, Associate Professor, Organizational Leadership, Policy & Development
  • Valerie Jenkins, Lecturer, Art
  • Hunter Jonakin, Adjunct Professor, Art
  • Nicholas Jordan, Professor, Agronomy & Plant Genetics
  • Marnie Jorenby, Lecturer, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Jonathan Kaiser, Adjunct Faculty, Art
  • Muneer Karcher-Ramos, Community Faculty, Social Justice Minor, CEHD
  • David Karjanen, Assistant Professor, American Studies
  • Ruth Karras, Professor, History
  • Daniel Kelliher, Associate Professor, Political Science
  • Betsy Kerr, Associate Professor, French & Italian
  • Kent Kirkby, Teaching Professor, Earth Sciences
  • Michal Kobialka, Professor, Department of Theatre Arts & Dance
  • John Koepke, Professor, Landscape Architecture
  • Christian M. Korab, Adjunct Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, College of Design
  • Janna Krawczyk, Teaching Specialist, Leadership Minor
  • Leah Kronick, Teaching Specialist, Minnesota English Language Program
  • Richard Krueger, Lecturer, Organizational Leadership, Policy & Development
  • John Kruse, Lecturer, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Sonja Kuftinec, Professor, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Mindy S. Kurzer, Professor, Food Science & Nutrition
  • Liz Lake, Senior Teaching Specialist, Spanish & Portuguese and Adjunct Instructor, MELP
  • Thomas Lane, Associate Professor, Art
  • Jean Langford, Professor, Anthropology
  • Chris Larson, Assistant Professor, Art
  • Jean Larson, Lecturer, Center for Spirituality & Healing
  • Ethan Laubach, Teaching Specialist, Construction Management
  • Ornella Lavecchia, Senior Lecturer, French & Italian
  • Deb Lawton, Lecturer, Design, Housing & Apparel
  • Amy Lee, Professor, Post Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • Erika Lee, Professor, History
  • Matthew Lefebvre, professor, Theatre Arts and Dance
  • Michelle Y. Lekas, Senior Lecturer, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Chris Lenhart, Research Assistant Professor, Bioproducts & Biosystems Engineering
  • Timothy Lensmire, Associate Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Arthur Leon, Professor, Kinesiology
  • Richard Leppert, Regents Professor, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Angela Lewis, Teaching Specialist, Social Work
  • Maxwell Leyang, Teaching Specialist, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Melissa Licht, Lecturer, English
  • Kym Longhi, Senior Teaching Specialist, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Julie Longo, Lecturer, Design, Housing & Apparel
  • Jessica Lopez Lyman, Teaching Specialist, Chicano Latino Studies
  • Patricia Lorcin, Professor, History
  • Cynthia Lord, Lecturer, School of Journalism & Mass Communications
  • Nancy Luxon, Associate Professor, Political Science
  • Sara Mack, Lecturer, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Scott Makstenieks, Teaching Specialist, Communication Studies
  • Traci L. Mann, Professor, Psychology
  • Avigail Manneberg, Lecturer, Art
  • Michael Maratsos, Professor, Child Psychology
  • Jean-Philippe Marcotte, Contract Assistant Professor, Institute of Linguistics
  • David Marks, Professor, Plant Biology
  • Christine Marran, Associate Professor & Chair, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Jennifer Marshall, Associate Professor, Art History
  • Richard Marshall, Teaching Specialist, Music
  • Keitha-Gail Martin-Kerr, Lecturer, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Barbara Martinson, Professor, Design, Housing & Apparel
  • Ann M. Mason, Lecturer & Coordinator of Elementary Teacher Ed., Curriculum & Instruction
  • Michelle Mason, Associate Professor, Philosophy
  • Marilena Mattos, Senior Teaching Specialist, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Laura Mauro, Associate Professor, Animal Science
  • Georgiana May, Professor, Ecology, Evolution & Behavior and Plant Biology
  • M.J. Maynes, Professor, History
  • Guerino Mazzola, Professor, Music
  • Robert McCaa, Research Professor, Minnesota Population Center
  • Silvia McCalip, Teaching Specialist, College of Continuing Ed
  • Michael McCartney, Research Assistant Professor, Fisheries, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
  • Rick McCormick, Professor, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Jason McGrath, Associate Professor, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Neil McKay, Teaching Specialist, American Indian Studies
  • Stuart McLean, Associate Professor, Anthropology
  • Patrick McNamara, Associate Professor, History
  • Michael Bennet McNulty, Assistant Professor, Philosophy
  • Don't Show Me, bogusology
  • Carter Meland, Lecturer, American Indian Studies
  • Melissa Batalden Mendez, Teaching Specialist, Social Work
  • William Messing, Professor, Mathematics
  • Mary H. Meyer, Professor, Horticultural Science
  • John Miller, Lecturer, Music
  • Megan Mills-Rittmann, Lecturer, Writing Studies
  • Hiromi Mizuno, Associate Professor, History
  • Rebecca Montgomery, Associate Professor, Forest Resources
  • Peter Morrell, Associate Professor, Agronomy & Plant Genetics
  • Leslie Morris, Associate Professor, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Stefania Motta, Lecturer, Art
  • Lorena Munoz, Assistant Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
  • Kevin Murphy, Associate Professor, History
  • David Myers, Professor, Music Education and Creative Studies and Media, School of Music
  • Gopalan Nadathur, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Richa Nagar, Professor, Gender, Women and Sexuality Studies
  • Christopher Nappa, Associate Professor, Classical & Near Eastern Studies
  • Rahul Narain, Assistant Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shannon Negaard, Teaching Specialist, Mathematics
  • Julie Neraas, Lecturer, College of Continuing Ed
  • Mark Neuman-Scott, Senior Teaching Specialist, Communication Studies
  • Capper Nichols, Senior Lecturer, Writing Studies
  • Robert Nichols, Assistant Professor, Political Science
  • August Nimtz, Professor, Political Science and African American and African Studies
  • Lisa Norling, Associate Professor, History
  • Jan Norrander, Assistant Professor, Genetics, Cell Biology & Development
  • Walter Novillo, Teaching Specialist, Organizational Leadership, Policy & Development
  • Sean O'Brien, Teaching Specialist, Journalism & Mass Communication
  • Kevin Obsatz, Adjunct Professor, Regis Center for Art
  • Alicia Ocampo, Senior Lecturer, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Diane Odash, Senior Teaching Specialist, Communication Studies
  • Neil Olszewski, Professor, Plant Biology
  • Yuichiro Onishi, Associate Professor, African American & African Studies
  • Jenneke Oosterhoff, Senior Lecturer, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Steven Ostrow, Professor, Art History
  • Ronald Ott, Lecturer, Design, Housing & Apparel
  • Laurie Ouellette, Associate Professor, Communication Studies and Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Edie Overturf, Assistant Professor, Art
  • Joe Owens, Professor, Philosophy
  • Sally O’Reilly, Professor, Music
  • Joshua Page, Associate Professor, Sociology
  • Sonali Pahwa, Assistant Professor, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Mari Pajala, Visiting Associate Professor, Communication Studies
  • Lena Palacios, Assistant Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies and Chicano & Latino Studies
  • Rosemarie Park, Associate Professor, Organizational Leadership, Policy & Development
  • Sally Parsons, Teaching Specialist, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Jimmy Patino, Assistant Professor, Chicano & Latino Studies
  • Angelica Pazurek, Lecturer, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Mark Pedelty, Professor, Communication Studies
  • Robert O. Pepin, Professor Emeritus, Physics
  • Thomas Pepper, Associate Professor, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Kristen Perron, Teaching Specialist, Social Work
  • William Peters, Teaching Specialist, Horticultural Science
  • John Pistelli, Lecturer, English Language/Literature
  • Mary Pogatshnik, Senior Teaching Specialist, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Bly Pope, Adjunct Professor, Art
  • Ethan Rowan Pope, Adjunct Professor, Art Department
  • Baryon Tensor Posadas, Assistant Professor, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Elliott Powell, Assistant Professor, American Studies
  • Riv-Ellen Prell, Professor, American Studies
  • Heidi Presslein, Teaching Specialist, Social Work
  • Michele Price, Teaching Assistant Professor, Bio Teaching & Learning
  • Kathryn Quick, Associate Professor, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Paula Rabinowitz, Professor, English
  • Maja Radovanlija, Teaching Specialist, Music
  • Salvador Raggio, Visiting Assistant Professor, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Matthew Rahaim, Associate Professor, Music
  • Emmett Ramstad, Lecturer, Art
  • Kate Ranachan, Lecturer, Communication Studies
  • Molla Reda, Lecturer, Political Science
  • Molly Reichert, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Architecture
  • Ann Reidell, Teaching Specialist, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Gary Reineccius, Professor, Food Science & Nutrition
  • Tanya Remenikova, Professor, Music
  • Kathleen Rider, Senior Teaching Specialist, French & Italian
  • Douglas Robertson, Professor, Post Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • Gilbert Rodman, Associate Professor, Communication Studies
  • Areca Roe, Adjunct Professor, Department of Art
  • Mary Rogers, Assistant Professor, Horticultural Science
  • James Ron, Associate Professor, Harold E. Stassen Chair, Humphrey School and Department of Political Science
  • Crystal Rose, Teaching Specialist, College of Continuing Ed
  • Theodore Roseen, Teaching Specialist, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Anne Roth-Reinhardt, Lecturer, English
  • Matthias Rothe, Associate Professor, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Paul Rouzer, Professor, Asian Languages and Literatures
  • C. Ford Runge, McKnight Professor, Applied Economics
  • Arun Saldanha, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, Environment & Society
  • Ozayr Saloojee, Associate Professor, School of Architecture
  • Vanessa Santana, Senior Teaching Specialist, Spanish & Portuguese
  • Jayanthi Sasisekaran, Associate Professor, Speech / Language / Hearing Sciences
  • Jani Scandura, Associate Professor, English
  • Andrew Scheil, Associate Professor, English
  • Naomi Scheman, Professor, Philosophy
  • Christina Schmid, Assistant Professor, Art
  • Jenny Schmid, Associate Professor, Art
  • Paul Schrater, Associate Professor, Psychology and Computer Science
  • Rachel Schurman, Professor, Global Studies and Sociology
  • Kathy Scoggin, Teaching Specialist, Curriculum & Development
  • Patrick Scully, Teaching Specialist, College of Continuing Ed
  • Phillip Sellew, Associate Professor, Classical & Near Eastern Studies
  • Sima Shakhsari, Assistant Professor, Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
  • Paul Shambroom, Assistant Professor, Art
  • J.B. Shank, Associate Professor, History and Director of the Center for Early Modern History and the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Consortium for the Study of the Premodern World
  • Shawn Shannon, Teaching Specialist, Educational Psychology
  • Ruth Shaw, Professor, Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
  • Marta Shore, Teaching Specialist and Undergraduate Advisor, Statistics
  • David Shupe, Lecturer, Liberal Studies
  • Carolyn Silflow, Professor, Plant Biology
  • DeAnn Sime, Senior Teaching Specialist, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Ginny Sims, Lecturer, Art
  • Ruediger Singer, Visiting Associate Professor, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Suvadip Sinha, Assistant Professor, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Eileen B. Sivert, Associate Professor, French & Italian
  • Ajay Skaria, Professor, History and Global Studies
  • Robyn Skrebes, Teaching Specialist, Leadership Minor
  • James L. David Smith, Professor, Fisheries, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
  • Sheila Smith, Adjunct Professor, Masters in Arts and Cultural Leadership
  • Stephen Smith, Senior Lecturer, Classical & Near Eastern Studies
  • Thomas Smith, Teaching Specialist, Kinesiology
  • James Snapko, Lecturer, Studies in Cinema and Media Culture
  • Emilie Snell-Rood, Assistant Professor, Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
  • John Snow, Lecturer, Music
  • J. R. Sobalvarro, Teaching Specialist, Kinesiology
  • Aaron J. Sojourner, Assistant Professor, Work & Organizations
  • Hoon Song, Associate Professor, Anthropology
  • Peter Sorensen, Professor, Fisheries, Wildlife & Conservation Biology
  • Joe Soss, Cowles Professor for Study of Public Service, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Steven Sperber, Professor, Mathematics
  • Theofanis Stavrou, Professor, History
  • Virginia Steinhagen, Senior Lecturer, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Jill Stiber, Teaching Specialist, Social Work
  • Ian Stoner, Lecturer, Philosophy
  • Janet Stottlemyer, Senior Teaching Specialist, Post-Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • Lynette Studer, Lecturer, Social Work
  • Carl Sturtivant, Teaching Faculty, Computer Science
  • Dan Sullivan, Teaching Specialist, Journalism
  • Thom Swiss, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Moin Syed, Associate Professor, Psychology
  • JoAnn Syverson, Senior Lecturer, Strategic Management & Entrepreneurship
  • Ann Tandy, Lecturer, English
  • Meng Tang, Adjunct Instructor, Art
  • Karen-Sue Taussig, Associate Professor, Anthropology
  • Robert D. Tennyson, Professor, Educational Psychology
  • Sabina Thatcher, Teaching Specialist, Music
  • Erin Thompson, Teaching Specialist, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Valerie Tiberius, Professor, Philosophy
  • Eden Torres, Chair, Chicano Latino Studies
  • Terry Tranter, Senior Lecturer, Accounting
  • Erin Trapp, Senior Lecturer, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Michael Travisano, Professor, Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
  • Rick Treece, Senior Lecturer, French & Italian
  • Joan C. Tronto, Professor, Political Science
  • Leigh Turner, Associate Professor, Center for Bioethics
  • Roslye Ultan, Senior Faculty, Visual Culture UMN/MLS
  • Bhaskar Upadhyay, Associate Professor, Curriculum & Instruction
  • David Valentine, Associate Professor, Anthropology
  • Eric Van Wyk, Associate Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Frances Vavrus, Professor, Organizational Leadership, Policy & Development
  • Mary Vavrus, Associate Professor, Communication Studies
  • Isaac Vayo, Lecturer, Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
  • Ross Velure Roholt, Associate Professor, Social Work
  • William Viestenz, Associate Professor, Spanish and Global Studies
  • Angelo Volpe, Senior Lecturer, Writing Studies
  • Eva von Dassow, Associate Professor, Classical & Near Eastern Studies
  • Ray Wakefield, Associate Professor, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • Christophe Wall-Romana, Associate Professor, French & Italian
  • Tina Wallum, Teaching Specialist, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • David Walsh, Associate Professor, Music
  • Thomas Walsh, professor, Physics and Astronomy
  • Ann Waltner, Professor, History
  • Arthur E. Walzer, Professor, Communication Studies
  • Ling Wang, Senior Lecturer, Asian languages and Literatures
  • Cheryl Wason, Teaching Specialist, German, Scandinavian & Dutch
  • George Weiblen, Professor, Plant Biology
  • Susan Weller, Professor, Entomology
  • Margaret Werry, Associate Professor, Theatre Arts & Dance
  • Thomas Westbrook, Adjunct Assistant Professor, School of Architecture, College of Design
  • James Wheeler, Lecturer, School of Architecture
  • Elizabeth Wieling, Associate Professor, Family Social Science
  • Travis Wilds, Visiting Assistant Professor, French & Italian
  • Oliver Williams, Professor, Social Work
  • Jennifer Witt, Adjunct Professor, Social Work
  • Thomas C. Wolfe, Associate Professor, History
  • Chick Woodward, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
  • Travis Workman, Assistant Professor, Asian Languages & Literatures
  • Tony Wu, Lecturer, Statistics
  • Don Wyse, Professor, Agronomy & Plant Genetics
  • Zha Biong Xiong, Associate Professor, Family Social Science
  • Tetsuya Yamada, Professor, Art
  • Lana Yarosh, Assistant Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Albert Yonas, Professor, Child Psychology
  • Mathew Zefeldt, Assistant Professor, Art
  • Ann Ziebarth, Professor, Design, Housing & Apparel

Show your public support for a faculty union. Add your name to this public letter!

I authorize you to publicly list me as a signer on this document and a supporter of the campaign to form a faculty union at the U of MN*
 Yes No

'